Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal W. R. Shaver | Boley Police Department, Oklahoma Boley Police Department, Oklahoma

City Marshal

W. R. Shaver

Boley Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, August 14, 1905

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/14/1905

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

City Marshal W.R. Shaver was shot and killed while questioning a subject about a man he held a warrant for.

While speaking with the subject, the subject's brother approached and shot the marshal in the back with a rifle. Marshal Shaver fell from his horse but was able to return fire, killing the suspect. Marshal Shaver died 30 minutes later.

Marshal Shaver had served with the Boley Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections