Syracuse Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 2024
Add to My HeroesMichael E. Jensen
Police Officer Michael Jensen and Lieutenant Michel Hoosock, of the Onondaga County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while attempting to locate a subject who had led officers on a vehicle pursuit earlier in the night.
The subject had fled from Syracuse police officers when they attempted a traffic stop. As officers terminated the pursuit and then went to the home on Darien Drive, in Salina, where the vehicle was registered. The officers requested assistance from the Onondaga County Sheriff's Office after locating the vehicle at the home and observing firearms inside of it. As they set up a perimeter around the home officers heard the subject manipulating a firearm inside.
Lieutenant Hoosock was in the backyard of a neighboring home when the man emerged from the home and opened fire on him with an AR-15, fatally wounding him. The man then went to the front of the home where he exchanged shots with other officers, fatally wounding Officer Jensen. The subject was also shot and killed during the shootout.
Officer Jensen had served with the Syracuse Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Shot and killed