Police Officer Stephan Gene Gray

Merced Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Stephan Gene Gray

Police Officer Stephan Gray was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop near the intersection of East 19th Street and Glen Avenue at approximately 7:30 pm.

As Officer Gray attempted to get information from a passenger of the vehicle, the passenger resisted, and a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to break free, and a short foot chase began. After several yards, the suspect turned and opened fire on Officer Gray, striking him twice. Officer Gray was transported to Mercy Community Campus Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The shooter fled but was arrested 17 days later. He was convicted of the murder in 2007 and sentenced to death.

Officer Gray's great-great-grandfather, City Marshal W. R. Shaver, was shot and killed in the line of duty on August 14th, 1905, while serving with the Boley Police Department, Oklahoma.

Officer Gray had served with the Merced Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Special Operations Unit to combat narcotics and gangs. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 106

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

foot pursuit, traffic stop