Hendricks County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 16, 2024
Add to My HeroesFred Fislar
Deputy Sheriff Fred Fislar was electrocuted when he came in contact with live wires while investigating a crash scene at State Road 267 and County Road 300 South near Plainfield at 11:57 p.m. on April 15, 2024.
While on the scene, witnesses noticed Deputy Fislar on the ground near the power lines and used his radio for help. Deputy Fislar was transported to Eskenazi Hospital in critical condition and did not survive.
Deputy Fislar was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Hendricks County Sheriff's Office for over 2 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted
- Incident Date Monday, April 15, 2024