Police Officer Jordan Wingate

Police Officer Jordan Wingate

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Jordan Wingate

Police Officer Jordan Wingate succumbed to injuries sustained on August 13th, 2018, while responding to a suspicious person call at the Port of Oakland.

He was driving in the 1900 block of Middle Harbor Road at about 2:50 am when a vehicle pulled into his path near Berth 55. Officer Wingate's patrol SUV struck the vehicle and then struck a parked tractor-trailer.

Rescue personnel extricated him from the vehicle and transported him to a nearby hospital. He medically retired in 2020 and remained under medical care until succumbing to his injuries on April 20th, 2024.

Officer Wingate had served with the Oakland Police Department for three years and had previously served as a cadet with the department. He was recognized as Rookie of the Year in 2018.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, August 13, 2018

routine driving, suspicious person