Ada County Sheriff's Office, Idaho
End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 2024
Add to My HeroesTobin Bolter
Deputy Sheriff Tobin Bolter succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained at about 9:00 pm the previous night while making a traffic stop near the intersection of W Overland Road and S Raymond Street in Boise.
He had just exited his patrol car and was approaching the stopped vehicle when the driver opened fire on him before fleeing. A witness to the shooting called 911 and performed CPR on Deputy Bolter before medics arrived and transported him to a local hospital.
The subject was located near a home on S Jackson Street a short time later. He was shot and killed by Boise police officers after opening fire on them as they attempted to take him into custody. It was later determined that the man was wanted.
Deputy Bolter succumbed to his wounds at about 10:00 am the following morning.
Deputy Bolter had only served with the Ada County Sheriff's Office for four months. He had a total of seven years of law enforcement experience and had previously served with the Meridian Police Department and the Pleasant Hill Police Department in California. He is survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 6466
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 20, 2024
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed