Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/7/1974
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officers David Marks and David Branhan were shot and killed with Officer Marks' service weapon after a suspect gained control of it.
The officers had been dispatched to a middle school on a call that a disorderly person was on the school grounds and fighting with school staff. When the officers arrived they located the man and took him to a conference room. The man began to struggle with the two officers and gained control of Officer Marks' service weapon and shot them both. The man was apprehended at a nearby apartment building after he was shot and wounded by other officers.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of second degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive terms of 15 years to life on May 29, 1975.
Officer Marks had been a member of the Oakland Police Department for two years, and is survived by his mother.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer David John Branhan |