Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 7, 1974
Add to My HeroesDavid John Branhan
Officers David Branhan and David Marks were shot and killed with Officer Marks' service weapon after a suspect gained control of it.
The officers had been dispatched to a middle school on a call that a disorderly person was on the school grounds and fighting with school staff. When the officers arrived they located the man and took him to a conference room. The man began to struggle with the two officers and gained control of Officer Marks' service weapon and shot them both. The man was apprehended at a nearby apartment building after he was shot and wounded by other officers.
The suspect, 25, was convicted of two counts of second degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive 15 year to life terms on May 29, 1975.
Officer Branhan had been a member of the Oakland Police Department for four years, and is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life