Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 8 years
Badge # J-52
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/31/1981
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Billy Langham was shot and killed after stopping a speeding motorist on Highway 49 near Collins, Mississippi.
The vehicle was occupied by five male subjects. Trooper Langham noticed a butcher knife on the front seat and removed the front seat occupant from the vehicle to be searched. He also removed the knife and placed it on the top of his patrol car. As he was bent over searching the car the subject he grabbed the knife from the top of the cruiser and began stabbing Trooper Langham in the back.
He attempted to draw his weapon but was overpowered by the subjects and fatally shot with it. The suspects fled but were followed by witnesses and ultimately captured. The suspects were sentenced to life in prison.
Trooper Langham had served with the Mississippi Highway Patrol for eight years. He was survived by his wife and children.
A section of US Highway 49, in Collins, was dedicated in Trooper Langham's memory.