Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John Gonda | Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York

Police Officer

John Gonda

Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, December 20, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: Not available

Badge # 60

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 12/20/1969

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Gonda suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing youths for a criminal mischief offense at Tibbetts Brook Park in Yonkers.

Officer Gonda was survived by his wife and eight children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections