Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/6/1964
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Allen Fraley was shot and killed while confronting a rape suspect. After a manhunt the suspect was apprehended and convicted of murder.
The suspect was sentenced to death but the sentence was overturned and he was subsequently sentenced to life.
Lieutenant Fraley had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.