Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/21/1969
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Dacy was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a local store while off duty in civilian clothes. Three men were in the process of robbing the store when Patrolman Dacy entered. He was confronted by one of the robbers and taken to a back room. While in the room Patrolman Dacy identified himself as a police officer and exchanged shots with the suspects and he was mortally wounded. He was found holding his service revolver and his badge was found next to his body. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. All of the suspects were apprehended.
Patrolman Dacy had been with the agency for eight years. His brother, Jim Dacy, was accidentally shot and killed in the line of duty in 2001 while serving as Chief of the Pierce City Police Department in Missouri.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Chief of Police James Richard Dacy |