Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Emmett Goodwin | Chickasha Police Department, Oklahoma Chickasha Police Department, Oklahoma

Chief of Police

Emmett Goodwin

Chickasha Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, February 1, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/1/1909

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Goodwin was shot and killed by the night chief, who held a grudge against the chief for beating him in the election for chief. Chief Goodwin was walking down the street with another officer when they were met by the night chief. The man produced his gun and shot both officers, killing Chief Goodwin and wounding the other officer.

Chief Goodwin had served with the Chickasha Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections