Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Whit Gullette Wright | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Whit Gullette Wright

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 2, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: North Carolina

Incident Date: 8/2/1939

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Whit Wright was killed in an automobile accident in Perquimans County, North Carolina.

Deputy Marshal Wright had previously served as sheriff of the county from 1921 - 1922. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections