Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Edward Ellis Thurlo | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Edward Ellis Thurlo

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, February 10, 1896

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 2/10/1896

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Thurlo was shot and killed while inspecting a wagon he believed was loaded with illegal whiskey in Duncan, Oklahoma. While doing so the wagon owner suddenly opened fire, killing him. The suspect was arrested a short time later.

Deputy Marshal Thurlo also served as the city marshal of Duncan. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections