Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Charles Stephens | Red River County Sheriff's Department, Texas Red River County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff

Charles Stephens

Red River County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 30, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/30/1912

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

At approximately 9:30 p.m., Sheriff Charles Stephens, City Marshal Tom Ferguson and Constable Enos Elder went to a residence in search of Leonard Potts, who was wanted for the murder two days earlier of Dallas Police Officer T. A. Tedford. Potts was sitting on the porch when the officers approached the house. Potts began firing two automatic pistols, killing Sheriff Stephens and slightly wounding Constable Enos Elder. Potts escaped into the river bottoms, but was located five days later by a posse. Potts was shot and killed by the posse.

At the time of his death Sheriff Stephens had been married for only six months to Mollie Stephens, a school teacher. They are both buried in the Old Shamrock Cemetery, rural Red River County, Texas

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer T. A. Tedford
Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch: Friday, July 26, 1912
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections