Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1912
Add to My HeroesTheodore Alonzo Tedford
Officer Theodore Tedford succumbed to a gunshot wounds after being sent to a fight call while on mounted patrol. When he arrived on the scene the suspect opened fire, striking him in the side. After falling off of his horse the suspect shot him again before fleeing. Office Tedford was taken to the hospital where he succumbed to his gunshot wounds two days later.
Four days later the suspect shot and killed Red River County Sheriff Charles Stephens who was on a posse trying to arrest the killer. The man was chased for several miles before being killed by the posse.
Officer Tedford had served with the agency for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Officer Tedford's brother, Alex, was killed in the line of duty 15 years later while serving with the Dallas Police Department.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years, 4 months
- Badge 98
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, July 26, 1912
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed