Chief Deputy Sheriff Bristol Taylor

Knott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, November 23, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Bristol Taylor

Chief Deputy Sheriff Bristol Taylor was shot and killed while responding to reports of a drunk and disorderly subject at a restaurant in Mousie, Kentucky.

As he and his partner exited their vehicle the subject opened fire on them with a .357 caliber revolver, fatally striking Chief Deputy Taylor four times. The other deputy was shot once and wounded.

The subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 16 years in prison.

Chief Deputy Taylor was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Knott County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 16 years

disorderly, arrest attempt