Mandan Police Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1926
Add to My HeroesNeils H. Romer
Chief Romer was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance on Christmas day. He was shot by the male suspect as he arrived at the home. The suspect then drove into town and shot at two citizens before being arrested by the county sheriff. The sheriff took the man to a jail in Bismark to prevent an angry mob from lynching him.
On March 1, 1927, the 22-year-old suspect was found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to 23 years in prison. He was denied parole on June 5, 1935.
Chief Romer was survived by his second wife and three children. He was preceded in death by his first wife and one-year-old child.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 23 years