Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, August 30, 1867
Add to My HeroesThomas G. O'Conner
Deputy Marshal Thomas O'Connor was shot and killed near the intersection of SW First Avenue and SW Morrison Street as he and another deputy marshal attempted to arrest a man for shooting a gun in the city.
When the officers approached the man he fled. Deputy Marshal O'Connor caught the man after a short foot chase and a struggle ensued. During the struggle, the man pointed a gun at Deputy Marshal O'Connor's chest. As Deputy Marshal O'Connor pushed the gun down the suspect fired, with the round striking him in the leg.
The other deputy marshal shot the suspect, fatally wounding him.
Deputy Marshal O'Connor was taken for medical treatment, but infection set in and he died of the wound to his leg nine days later.
Deputy Marshal O'Connor had served with the Portland Police Bureau for only four months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 21, 1867
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed