Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Robert Ball Noechel | West Virginia State Police, West Virginia West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Trooper

Robert Ball Noechel

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, November 1, 1965

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/1/1965

Weapon: Shotgun; 410 gauge

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Noechel was shot and killed in Keyser, West Virginia, as he, another trooper, and a Mineral County deputy attempted to arrest a man on weapon's charges. The officers were given a key to the man's home by the man's wife, whom he had threatened with a shotgun earlier in the day.

The officers entered the home and proceeded into the home single file, with Trooper Noechel in the lead position. The suspect suddenly appeared and fired one shot from a .410 gauge shotgun, striking Trooper Noechel in the chest. The suspect surrendered a short time later after tear gas was fired into the home.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison Febuary 4, 1966.

Trooper Noechel He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections