Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 6/20/1894
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Neary and Police Officer James Dunn were struck and killed by a Northern Central Railway train in the Jone's Falls area while investigating reports of illegal swimmers. The officers were walking across a railroad bridge when they observed the oncoming train and were unable to outrun it as it approached.
Officer Neary had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer James T. Dunn |