Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Claude Everett Mundy, Jr. | Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer

Claude Everett Mundy, Jr.

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, January 5, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/5/1961

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Deceased

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Claude Mundy was shot and killed January 5, 1961 while he and his partner, Officer H.H. Hooks, were investigating a burglary on Parkway Drive, NE. Upon arrival the officers met a resident who believed the suspect was attempting to leave by the rear door. Officer Hook went to the rear of the apartment while Officer Mundy entered the front of the two story building. Officer Mundy knocked on the door of an apartment across the hall and asked the occupant to open the door. The door opened and there was a sudden eruption of gunfire. Officer Hook ran back to the front of the building and discovered Officer Mundy mortally wounded and the suspect dead at the bottom of the stairs near the front door. Officer Mundy was the first black Atlanta Police Officer killed in the line of duty.

Officer Mundy had served with the agency for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections