Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Salvador G. Mosqueda | Fresno Police Department, California Fresno Police Department, California

Sergeant

Salvador G. Mosqueda

Fresno Police Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, August 20, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/20/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Killed during standoff

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Mosqueda was shot and killed while responding to the home of a robbery suspect. The man had robbed a grocery store and tracked back to his residence. As Sergeant Mosqueda drove into the area the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding him. The man then held other officers at bay and was killed in a fire which resulted after tear gas canisters were shot into the home.

Sergeant Mosqueda was survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections