The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Edward Mooney
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, December 19, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 5 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 19, 1908
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Mooney was killed when his police horse slipped on ice at 25th Street and Passyunk Avenue and he was struck by a trolley. He was carrying a puppy he had found freezing and intended to take home. The puppy was not hurt. Policeman Mooney had been on the force only five months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage