Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Darrell Gene Moon | Fort Worth Police Department, Texas Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer

Darrell Gene Moon

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 15, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 7/13/1980

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Moon was accidentally shot and killed by another officer during a shootout in downtown Fort Worth. Officer Moon was a plainclothes officer working with the Vice Unit. The unit was attempted to arrest three men when they became involved in the shootout. Officer Moon was struck in the head by a round fired by another officer.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections