Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 4/9/1886
Weapon: Edged weapon; Axe
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Miller was killed by a prisoner who assaulted him with an axe in the Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). Deputy Marshal Miller and several other deputy marshals were taking the man to Fort Smith, Arkansas, for trial.
The group had made camp near Flatwoods. The other deputy marshals left Deputy Marshal Miller and the prisoner at the camp as they conducted other business. When they returned they found Deputy Marshal Miller's body. The suspect was captured and tried in a Cherokee court but acquitted of Deputy Marshal Miller's murder.