Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Electrocuted
Location: Missouri
Incident Date: 12/11/1991
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Security Policeman Timothy Riggs was electrocuted when his patrol vehicle came in contact with a downed power line on Whiteman AFB, Missouri.
He another officer were responding to an alarm call when they came upon an automobile accident. As SP Riggs moved his vehicle from the roadway its antenna came in contact with the power line, causing an electrical surge to go through the vehicle.
Policeman Riggs was assigned to the 351st Security Police Group. He was survived by his wife and two children.