The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Sergeant Lawrence Mialbach

Patch image: Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Detective Sergeant Lawrence Mialbach
Louisville Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 12, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 2, 1927
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Detective Sergeant Mialbach succumbed to wounds sustained ten days earlier when he was shot as he and two civilian volunteers transported three prisoners to the police station for questioning about a stolen car. As the patrol car was driving past the intersection of 5th and Jefferson Streets one of the suspects pulled a pistol from his hat and shot Detective Sergeant Mialbach in the face. He then shot and killed the two volunteers before fleeing. The man was arrested three days later at his place of work.

Detective Sergeant Mialbach was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage