Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Arthur E. Meyers | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Arthur E. Meyers

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 14, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 7/14/1953

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Meyers was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty in downtown Detroit.

Officers Meyers was survived by his wife and three children. Officer Meyers' wife was the first recipient of the Detroit 100 Club donation.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections