Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/2/1932
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Meadows was shot and killed as he took position outside the farmhouse of two suspects. Patrolman Meadows had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and three step-children.
Two brothers considered local petty burglars killed a total of seven Law Enforcement Officers. After they killed Town Marshal Mark Noe on June 2, 1929, a massive manhunt began for the suspects. The two suspects were located at the family farmhouse on January 2, 1932. They had come to town to visit their mother for the Christmas holiday. A raiding party of eleven officers was formed to arrest the two brothers. As the officers surrounded the farmhouse gunfire erupted and in the end six officers lay dead.
The suspects escaped, and fled to Texas. They were located there by Houston Police and as police moved in the two suspects committed suicide.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Chief of Detectives Tony Oliver |
||
|
Town Marshal Mark S. Noe |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Wiley Mashburn |
||
|
Patrolman Charles Houser |
||
|
Sheriff Marcell C. Hendrix |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Ollie Crosswhite |