The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Sheriff Robert Terry McMurtry
Hardin County Sheriff's Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, December 13, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 13, 1914
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1915

Sheriff McMurtry was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on July 30, 1915.

Sheriff McMurtry was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage