Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Benton McLemore | Athens Police Department, Alabama Athens Police Department, Alabama

Lieutenant

Benton McLemore

Athens Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, March 7, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/7/1969

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Commited Suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant McLemore was shot and killed after responding to the suspect’s house to check on his welfare. The suspect was known to be mentally ill. When Lieutenant McLemore knocked on the suspect’s door, the suspect shot and killed him with a shotgun. When back-up officers arrived the exchanged gunfire with the suspect. The suspect killed himself before he could be captured.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections