Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Alexander R. McKinney | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Alexander R. McKinney

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, January 24, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/22/1903

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman McKinney was shot by an emotionally disturbed person in the lobby of police headquarters. He succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Patrolman McKinney had served with the agency for 5 years and had previously served with the United States Marshals Service. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections