The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

Patrolman Hugh McKeon
New Haven Police Department
Connecticut

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 31, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 31, 1901
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman McKeon was shot and killed as he and another officer raided an establishment at 12 Prindle Street. The suspect shot the patrolman as he walked through the front door. The man then struck the second officer in the face with the butt of his revolver. The suspect was captured shortly afterwards at the train station.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman McKeon's murder and sentenced to death on November 21, 1901. His sentence was commuted to life in prison on April 22, 1902.

Patrolman McKeon had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage