Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Charles E. McIntosh | Portland Police Department, Maine Portland Police Department, Maine

Patrolman

Charles E. McIntosh

Portland Police Department, Maine

End of Watch: Thursday, December 16, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # 26

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/16/1915

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Charles McIntosh was shot and stabbed while he and an employee from the Maine Central Railroad were chasing two burglary suspects behind a house in the 1400 block of Washington Avenue.

The suspects suddenly turned and opened fire, killing the railroad employee and wounding Patrolman McIntosh twice.

Patrolman McIntosh attempted to return fire but his weapon malfunctioned. He then charged the two suspects and knocked one to the ground with his baton. The second suspect then stabbed him in the stomach. Patrolman McIntosh was taken to a nearby house where he died approximately 15 minutes later.

The suspects were apprehended a short time later following a second shootout with officers, deputy sheriffs, and armed civilians. Both were convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman McIntosh had served with the Portland Police Department for 1.5 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections