The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Mobile and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent Alexander McGill
Mobile and Ohio Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, December 22, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 22, 1912
Incident Location: Alabama
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Special Agent McGill was shot and killed near Tuscaloosa, Alabama, while patrolling passenger train Number 103. He encountered a railroad employee selling whiskey to passengers in a baggage car. The employee shot Agent McGill and then threw his body from the train onto the railroad bridge over Gypsy Creek, Alabama. The suspect was arrested and taken to Birmingham, Alabama, to avoid a lynching.

Special Agent McGill had previously served as the chief of the Tuscaloosa Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage