Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal Benjamin F. Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Corporal

Benjamin F. "Ben" McEvoy

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, September 21, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 9/18/1923

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corporal Ben McEvoy was injured after being struck by a vehicle while assisting a stranded motorist. He was removed to the hospital where he died of his injuries three days later.

Corporal McEvoy had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections