Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer August Mayford | Alton Police Department, Illinois Alton Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

August Mayford

Alton Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, October 16, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 66

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/16/1936

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer August Mayford was shot and killed after being abducted while making his rounds.

When Officer Mayford failed to check in officers began to search for him. His body was found in an Edwardsville cornfield 15 days later. He had been badly beaten and shot in the back eight times while lying on the ground.

Although no suspects were ever identified, it was suspected that Officer Mayford interrupted a burglary and knew the suspects. It is believed that the suspects murdered him to prevent their apprehension.

Officer Mayford had served with the Alton Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections