Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/8/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ernest May was shot and killed while responding to a shooting call at a local hotel. The callers had stated a drunk man was shooting wildly at a local business. Officer May's brother, also a police officer, arrived shortly afterwards but did not see Officer May's car and left. He later returned after calls were received about more shooting in the area. Upon investigation, Officer May and the hotel owner were found shot to death near a corner of the hotel. The two had exchanged shots and fatally wounded each other.
Investigation showed that as Officer May arrived on the scene, he was shot as he exited his police car. Although mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Officer May was the first Las Vegas officer to be killed in the line of duty. He had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and seven children.