Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Jailer Joe C. Lykins | Boyle County Detention Center, Kentucky Boyle County Detention Center, Kentucky

Deputy Jailer

Joe C. Lykins

Boyle County Detention Center, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, October 2, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 62

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 10/2/1977

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Jailer Lykins suffocated to death after being overpowered and gagged during an escape attempt from the Boyle County Jail. Four inmates overpowered him, gagged him, and tied his head to cell bars during the escape shortly after 2300 hours. The gag that was placed in his mouth restricted his breathing. Several other inmates in the cell block at the time used a razor to free Deputy Jailer Lykins after the escaping inmates made their escape but were unable to resuscitate him.

The four inmates were all apprehended within 24 hours, plead guilty to murder, and were sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections