The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private James L. Lowe

Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Private James L. Lowe
West Virginia State Police
West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, June 28, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 23, 1926
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Private Lowe was shot and killed during a raid on a moonshine still near Richwood, West Virginia.

Late on Friday, October 22nd, the troopers were guided to the still by a 13 year old boy. At daylight Saturday, the gang running the still sighted them and opened fire. The troopers captured the still, wounded two of the gang, and took them into custody. Returning Saturday evening, they were ambushed and Private Lowe went down, riddled with bullets. Private Lowe died five days later, never having regained consciousness.

Some of the gang of moonshiners were apprehended.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage