Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John F. Lievens | Brooklyn Police Department, Iowa Brooklyn Police Department, Iowa

Officer

John F. Lievens

Brooklyn Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Saturday, November 2, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 11/2/1957

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer John Lievens was killed after being crushed between a wrecker and a car while providing traffic control east of Grinnell.

Officer Lievens had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections