Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Alvin Clayton Palmer | Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Alvin Clayton Palmer

Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 12, 1995

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/11/1995

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Palmer was shot and killed while chasing a robbery suspect. He died the next day after being shot in the face. The murderer was sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Palmer is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 44 Reflections