Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 5/13/1928
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Lane died when he fell over a stairway rail and landed on his head at the Bethpage Troop barracks. Trooper Lane was interviewing an area patrolman at the station concerning vandalism to construction equipment on the Wantagh Parkway. The Bethpage Station was located on the second floor of a store front office and when Trooper Lane leaned against the banister, he lost his balance and fell to the ground.
He died instantly from his injury.
Trooper Lane had been with the agency for six years.