The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Leslie G. Lane Jr.

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Leslie G. Lane Jr.
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, March 2, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 2831

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 2, 1974
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Killed in prison

Officer Lane was shot and killed with another officer's weapon while attempting to arrest an abduction suspect. The man had abducted an off duty female officer. She was able to escape the man, but he stole her weapon and fled. He abducted another woman before leading officers on a car chase. The second woman escaped when he crashed and as officers attempted to arrest him he shot at them, fatally wounding Officer Lane. The suspect later killed in prison.

Officer Lane had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage