The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Edward Kuehner
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, November 12, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by streetcar
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 19, 1923
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Kuehner succumbed to injuries received two months earlier when his patrol car was struck by a streetcar on Market Street near Grand Avenue. He never fully recovered from his injuries and contracted blood poisoning, which led to his death.

Officer Kuehner had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage