Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Colorado
Incident Date: 7/6/1930
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Case never solved
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Dale Kearney was shot and killed as a result of bootlegging investigations he was conducting in Aguilar, Colorado. He had received a threatening phone call warning him to stay away from certain operations in Trinidad and Aguilar, Colorado. Several days later he received a tip while at home and drove to Aguilar. While there his car overheated and he was forced to seek help from a mechanic. While waiting for a tow truck Agent Kearney was shot and killed by one or more assassins. His body was found with 16 bullet wounds. No suspects were ever identified.
Agent Kearney was a WWI veteran. He had been with the agency for 13 months and was survived by his wife and two small children.