Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Samuel Katz | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Samuel Katz

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Monday, April 6, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 12308

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/4/1953

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Two sentenced to life in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Katz died of a gunshot wound he received two days earlier when he was shot while responding to reports of a prowler.

Patrolman Katz and his partner responded to 220 West 146th Street, Manhattan. When they arrived, Patrolman Katz entered the front of the location, and the other Patrolman entered from the rear. While inside, Patrolman Katz confronted two suspects and was shot three times in the neck. Patrolman Katz was able to return fire, but did not strike the fleeing suspects. An investigation later revealed that Patrolman Katz and his partner had interrupted the hold-up of a dice game.

Patrolman Katz was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later from his wounds.

Two suspect was later apprehended and charged in connection with Patrolman Katz murder. They were both convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Katz had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the West 135th Street Station (32nd Precinct). He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections