The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Earl W. Kanning

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Earl W. Kanning
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, December 24, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, December 23, 1938
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Earl Kanning succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle accident while on duty

He attempted to stop at an intersection but slid past the stop sign and collided with another vehicle as a result of wet pavement.

Officer Kanning had been employed with the San Antonio Police Department for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage